Boards & Commissions

Board & Commissions

Interested parties are welcome to volunteer to serve on the City's committees and advisory boards.  Applications for annual appointments must complete the Volunteer Application and submit to the City Secretary in person, by mail, or by email.  All boards, commissions, and committees are established and operated under regulations of the Texas Local Government Code. 

Planning & Zoning Commission [P&Z] – Members are appointed by the City Council in May and serve for two-year terms ending in May. 

  • Darla Thornton (2023)
  • Margaret Worthington (2023)
  • Nyles Nielson (2023)
  • Dani Briones (2023)
  • Richard Cervenka (2024)
  • Sarah Jones (2024)
  • Anita Gray (2024)
  • Elisa Greubel, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Westworth Redevelopment Board [WRA] – This board serves as the City’s Economic Development Corporation (EDC-B).  Members are appointed by the City Council in September and serve for two-year terms and elect a President, Vice-President and Secretary.  Two-year terms ending in September.

  • President, Melissa Huffman (2023)
  • Halden Griffith (2023)
  • Michael Dingman, Vice President  (2023)
  • Melva Campbell, Treasurer (2024)
  • Tiffany Aller, Secretary (2024)
  • Brian Libbey (2024)
  • Robert Fitzgerald (2024)
  • Elisa Greubel, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Crime Control & Prevention District  [CCPD] - Members are appointed by the City Council in September and serve for two-year terms ending in September.  In accordance with LGC 363.103 the Boad elects a President and Vice President. 

  • Brian Libbey (2023)
  • Michael Dingman (2023)
  • Lance Rahn (2023)
  • Robert Fitzgerald (2024)
  • JoAnn Rowls (2024)
  • Chris Measley (2024)
  • Vacant (2024)
  • Elisa Greubel, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Long Range Planning Committee - Members are appointed by the City Council, two-year terms in ending May.

  • Chair, Phillip Poole (2023)
  • Michael Dingman (2023)
  • Becky Renfro Borbolla (2023)
  • Robert Fitzgerald (2024)
  • Jim Majors (2024)
  • Tony Zarate (2024)
  • Brittan Pavlic (2024)
  • Elisa Greubel, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Golf and Parks Committee - Members are appointed by the City Council, two-year terms ending in May.

  • Chair: Halden Griffith (2023)
  • Immy Kahn (2023)
  • Matthew Norris (2023)
  • Adam Pendleton (2023)
  • Sharon Schmitz (2024)
  • Heather White (2024)
  • David Tierney (2024)
  • Wes O'Banion (non-voting)
  • Elisa Greubel, Recording Secretary (non-voting)