Boards & Commissions

Board & Commissions

Interested parties are welcome to volunteer to serve on the City's committees and advisory boards.  Applications for annual appointments must complete the Volunteer Application and submit to the City Secretary in person, by mail, or by email.  All boards, commissions, and committees are established and operated under regulations of the Texas Local Government Code. 

 

Planning & Zoning Commission [P&Z] – Members are appointed by the City Council in May and serve for two-year terms. 

  • Melva Campbell, Chair
  • Darla Thornton, Secretary
  • Rosa Mendez
  • Margaret Worthington
  • Cheryl Chrisman
  • Steve Beckman
  • OPEN 
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Westworth Redevelopment Board [WRA] – This board serves as the City’s Economic Development Corporation (EDC-B).  Members are appointed by the City Council in September and serve for two-year terms. 

  • Dan Novak, Chair
  • John Davies
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Steve Beckman
  • Melissa Huffman
  • Melva Campbell
  • OPEN 
  • Sterling Naron, Executive VP (non-voting)
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Crime Control & Prevention District Board [CCPD] - Members are appointed by the City Council in September and serve for two-year terms. 

  • Nick Encke, President
  • Tiffany Aller, Vice-President
  • Melva Campbell
  • John Hendrix
  • Melissa Huffman
  • Jim Norris
  • Nyles Nielsen
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Finance Committee – Members are appointed by the City Council after the annual election process is complete and elected officials are sworn into office. 

  • Mike Coleman, Mayor, Ex-Officio Member
  • Kelly Jones, Chair
  • Tiffany Aller
  • John Davies
  • Dan Novak
  • Sharon Schmitz
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Vision Committee - Members are appointed by the Mayor 

  • John Davies, Chair
  • Mike Coleman
  • Melva Campbell
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Sterling Naron (input, non-voting)
  • Brandy Barrett (input, non-voting)

 

Ordinance Advisory Board - Members are appointed by the Mayor

  • Sharon Schmitz, Chair
  • Melissa Huffman
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary

 

Library Advisory Board - Members are appointed by the Mayor

  • Tiffany Aller, Chair
  • Courtney Jackson, Libriarian
  • Sterling Naron
  • Brandy Barrett