Boards & Commissions

Board & Commissions

Interested parties are welcome to volunteer to serve on the City's boards.  Applications for annual appointments must complete the Volunteer Application and submit to the City Secretary in person, by mail, or by email.  All boards, commissions, and committees are established and operated under regulations of the Texas Local Government Code. 

 

Planning & Zoning Commission [P&Z] – Members are appointed by the City Council in May and serve for two-year terms. 

  • Melva Campbell, Chairperson
  • Darla Thornton, Secretary
  • John Hendrix
  • Margaret Worthington
  • Michael Lewis
  • Cheryl Chrisman
  • Riley Peveto
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Westworth Redevelopment Board [WRA] – This board serves as the City’s Economic Development Corporation (EDC-B).  Members are appointed by the City Council in September and serve for two-year terms. 

  • Nick Encke, President
  • Dan Novak
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Steve Beckman
  • Melissa Huffman
  • Melva Campbell
  • Riley Peveto
  • Sterling Naron, Executive VP (non-voting)
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Crime Control & Prevention District Board [CCPD] - Members are appointed by the City Council in September and serve for two-year terms. 

  • Nick Encke, President
  • Tiffany Aller, Vice-President
  • Melva Campbell
  • John Hendrix
  • Melissa Huffman
  • Jim Norris
  • Nyles Nielsen
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)

 

Finance Committee – Members are appointed by the City Council after the annual election process is complete and elected officials are sworn into office. 

  • Mike Coleman, Mayor, Ex-Officio Member
  • Steve Beckman, Chairman
  • Carlos Zavala
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Nick Encke
  • Dan Novak
  • Sharon Schmitz
  • Brandy Barrett, Recording Secretary (non-voting)
     

Vision Committee

  • Steve Beckman, Chairman
  • Mike Coleman, Mayor
  • Melva Campbell
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Sterling Naron (non-voting)
  • Brandy Barrett (non-voting)
     

Library Committee

  • Tiffany Aller, Chairman
  • Courtney Jackson
  • Sterling Naron (non-voting)
  • Brandy Barrett (non-voting)
     

Ordinance Committee

  • Dan Novak, Chairman
  • Melissa Huffman
  • Tiffany Aller
  • Brandy Barrett (non-voting)